Olej tamanu właściwości i zastosowanie

Photo of author
Written By Korneliusz Nowicki

Witam. Dziękuję za przeczytanie tego artykułu

Olej tamanu właściwości i zastosowanie

Tamanu oil has been a true cosmetic sensation in our country for several years. It is recommended by bloggers, beauty websites, as well as health-related platforms. What are the properties of tamanu oil? What does it work for and how should it be used?

Tamanu oil comes from the seeds of the tree with the same name. The tree is evergreen and is mainly found in the Far East: Thailand, Malaysia, Vietnam, and Sri Lanka. The tree bears fruit twice a year. Its fruits resemble dried, wrinkled apples. The seeds, from which the oil is obtained, are hidden inside them. It is cold-pressed.

Tamanu oil: price

The price of the oil is not the lowest, because only about a liter of oil can be obtained from thirty fruits. You will pay 30-35 zlotys for 50 milliliters of oil. Tamanu oil can be purchased in online stores specializing in organic products, as well as in physical drugstores. Before purchasing, make sure that the oil is 100% pure, without any additives or fillers.

Tamanu oil: properties

The properties of tamanu oil were discovered by local Asian tribes many hundreds of years ago. In 1920, its positive impact on leprosy patients was discovered. This caught the interest of European researchers who began studying the oil. Its wonderful properties were scientifically confirmed. The oil owes them mainly to the presence of two unusual chemical compounds: calophyllic acid and callophylloidin. These are natural flavonoids. Thanks to them, the oil has healing, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties. It also works great for reducing swelling.

Przeczytaj więcej artykułów  Prezent urodzinowy dla 2-latki

In addition, tamanu oil also contains unsaturated fatty acids. These acids are not produced by the human body but are essential for maintaining healthy and properly hydrated skin. Linoleic acid strengthens the lipid barrier of the skin and protects against water loss. In the case of oily skin, it also regulates the sebaceous glands and reduces the number of blackheads.

Oleic acid, in turn, increases the absorption of nutrients.

Tamanu oil: uses

Tamanu oil is ideal for skincare, both for the face and body. It can be used to maintain a healthy appearance, as well as to deal with acne and impurities. The oil helps to heal acne breakouts and prevents the formation of new ones. It also prevents the formation of blackheads.

Tamanu oil soothes skin irritation and pain. It also has anti-itch properties. It is perfect for burns, including sunburns. It also alleviates pain from insect bites.

Research has also shown that tamanu oil has beneficial effects on scars. With regular use, scars become less visible and their size noticeably decreases. The oil also works well on fresh stretch marks – regular use can completely eliminate the redness that does not turn into a permanent, white scar. Because of this, it is recommended for pregnant women who often struggle with stretching skin.

Research has also shown that tamanu oil has beneficial effects on scars. With regular use, scars become less visible and their size noticeably decreases. The oil also works well on fresh stretch marks – regular use can completely eliminate the redness that does not turn into a permanent, white scar. Because of this, it is recommended for pregnant women who often struggle with stretching skin.

Dodaj komentarz